The applicability of the code and certain exemptions to it are found in title 41, chapter 23, A.R.S. An exemption from the procurement code is usually for a limited duration and is thus typically in temporary law. The following language illustrates this exemption: →→→ 55 Sec. __. Exemption from the procurement code For the purposes of this act, the department of economic security is exempt from the procurement code requirements of title 41, chapter 23, Arizona Revised Statutes, for one year after the effective date of this act. Note: Section 35-729, A.R.S., is an example of a permanent exemption in statutory law. 4.29 QUORUM; JOINT AUTHORITY OF BOARD OR COMMISSION MEMBERS Section 1-216, A.R.S., provides: A. Words purporting to give a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed as giving the authority to a majority of the officers or persons unless it is otherwise expressly declared in the law giving the authority. B. A majority of a board or commission shall constitute a quorum. This statute incorporates the general law that both a majority of the persons given authority to act and a quorum of those persons (not a majority of a quorum of those persons) are essential for valid administrative, legislative or other action.