If all of the sections in an article are repealed and are not replaced by new sections, the article itself should be repealed instead of the individual sections. The repeal of a statute does not revive any predecessor statute. The repeal also does not affect any right accrued at the time of the repeal. (See § 1-252, A.R.S.) Note: With regard to the repeal of existing statutes, be aware of § 1-249, A.R.S., which provides: No action or proceeding commenced before a repealing act takes effect, and no right accrued is affected by the repealing act, but proceedings therein shall conform to the new act so far as applicable. Internal references When amending or repealing statutory law, the drafter must determine whether these changes are inconsistent with existing law.