Document 295447
[…] responsible for interpreting data practices statutes and regulations and issuing opinions about data
practices issues.
 For EAP, consent to release private data expires on the last day (September 30) of the federal fiscal
year in which consent was given.
Collection, Maintenance and Dissemination of Private Data
Collection, storage, use and release of the information must be limited to what is necessary for the
administration and management of the program. The information may not be released except as permitted
by the MGDPA.
Minnesota Statues (Minn. Stat.) §216C.266 says, “Data on individuals collected, maintained, or created
because an individual applies for benefits or services provided by the Energy Assistance and
Weatherization programs is private data on individuals and must not be disseminated except pursuant to
section 13.05, subdivisions 3 and 4.” Information about a data subject may only be released to a third party
if the data subject consents to the release or disclosure of the information by submitting a signed Informed
Consent to Release Private Data.
E-Mail Data Privacy
To maintain data privacy on e-mails: