Manual (2013) 117 Chapter 7: Attorneys’ Fees III. Forfeiture of Attorneys’ Fees The policy on the forfeiture of attorneys’ fees is set forth in the U.S. Attorney’s Manual.40 As set forth in those sources, any action to forfeit attorneys’ fees in a civil or criminal case, as well as any agreement not to seek forfeiture of attorneys’ fees in such case, requires the approval of the Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division. 40 See U.S. Attorney’s Manual, § 9-120.000 et seq. 118 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2013) Chapter 8: Grand Jury I. Disclosures of Grand Jury Information Under 18 U.S.C. § 3322(a) A. Summary The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (CAFRA) of 2000 amended 18 U.S.C. § 3322(a) to allow criminal Assistant U.S. Attorneys (AUSAs) to disclose grand jury information to attorneys for the Government “for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of federal law.” With this amendment, Congress legislatively overruled a portion of the holding in United States v. Sells Engineering, Inc, 463 U.S. 418 (1983), which interpreted Rule 6(e), Fed. R. Crim.