Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual 2013
[…] satisfied in whole or in part by payments from the proceeds of a sale of property by the USMS (or
Treasury), the proposed forfeiture order should provide specific guidance for the USMS (or Treasury)
concerning such payments and, where possible, specify that such claims shall be paid only after the
costs of the United States are recovered, and shall be paid only up to the amount realized from the
proceeds of the forfeited property.
The comptroller general has determined that judgments in excess of the proceeds of sale are to be paid
from the Judgment Fund. However, 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(D) also provides that the Assets Forfeiture
Fund (AFF) is available for the payment of valid liens and mortgages “subject to the discretion of the
Attorney General to determine the validity of any such lien or mortgage and the amount of payment
to be made…”. The USMS is authorized to pay a lien or mortgage in excess of the proceeds of sale
if such payment will facilitate the liquidation of the property and, thus, reduce expenses of such
property’s continued custody. Requests for approval of liens and mortgages in excess of the proceeds