If opposing counsel raises the issue, it may be responded to and 10 United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 110-11 (1976), extended the rule announced in Brady to apply to evidence that “is obviously of such substantial value to the defense that elementary fairness requires it to be disclosed even without a specific request.” 11 See 28 U.S.C. § 530B (DOJ attorneys are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 12 See Chap. 3, Sec.