In particular, it is not clear whether Congress intended to permit the civil AUSA only to review and rely upon the grand jury information while preparing a civil forfeiture case, or whether it intended that the civil AUSA would be permitted to disclose the grand jury information in publicly filed documents, such as complaints and applications for seizure warrants and restraining orders, and as evidence at trial. 2 CAFRA applies to any forfeiture proceeding initiated on or after August 23, 2000. See Pub. L. No. 106-185, § 10, 114 Stat. 202, 217. 3 Section 3322(a) provides: (a) a person who is privy to grand jury information— (1) received in the course of duty as an attorney for the government; or (2) disclosed under rule 6(e)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure; may disclose that information to an attorney for the government for use in…connection with any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law. 4 United States v. Sells Engineering, 463 U.S. at 429. 5 Id. at 431. 6 H.R. Rep. 105-358(I), 105th Cong., 1st Sess. 1997. 120 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2013) Chapter 8: Grand Jury A fundamental rule of statutory construction provides that the plain meaning of the words is given the greatest weight in statutory interpretation. Browder v. United States, 312 U.S. 335, 338 (1941). In the context of civil litigation, the plain meaning of the phrase “for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of federal law” would include using the information in applications for seizure warrants and court orders, in the body of the forfeiture complaint, and as evidence at trial.