Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2013) 97 Chapter 5: Use and Disposition of Seized and Forfeited Property C.5 Criminal forfeiture cases In criminal forfeiture cases, the USMS will not transfer criminal proceeds to the AFF until a final order of forfeiture has been entered by the court and the USAO has made the appropriate entries into CATS authorizing the transfer. V. Attorney General’s Authority to Warrant Title A. Background Section 2002 of the Crime Control Act of 1990, which amends 28 U.S.C. § 524(c), gives the Attorney General the authority to warrant clear title upon transfer of forfeited property. Section 524(c)(9)(A) reads as follows: Following the completion of procedures for the forfeiture of property pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the Department, the Attorney General is authorized, in her discretion, to warrant clear title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee of such property. The authority to execute deeds and transfer title has been delegated to chief deputies or deputy U.S. Marshals by 28 C.F.R. § 0.156. The section 0.156 delegation predates the Asset Forfeiture Program and applies to all court-ordered sales of property, not just forfeited property.