must be approved by the Deputy Attorney General.8 AFMLS considers four basic criteria in determining whether a settlement is appropriate: (1) whether the litigation risks justify the settlement; (2) whether the settlement employs forfeiture best practices and is consistent with overall Department goals; (3) whether the proposed settlement 7 The authority of the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.160 for settlement of forfeiture cases is delegated to the Chief, AFMLS, Criminal Division, by paragraph (c) of Attorney General Order No. 1598-92. 8 This policy is based on 28 CFR §§ 0.160 and 0.161. Section 0.160 provides that “Assistant Attorneys General are authorized, with respect to matters assigned to their respective divisions, to: (1) Accept offers in compromise of claims asserted by the United States in all cases in which the difference between the gross amount of the original claim and the proposed settlement does not exceed $2 million or 15 percent of the original claim, whichever is greater.” Section 0.161 provides that matters that cannot be approved at the Criminal Division level must be approved by the Deputy Attorney General.