Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual 2013
[…] To the extent that the defendant is preserving any rights, exceptions should be explicitly expressed and the rights
observed should be identified.
5
In Treasury and Homeland Security cases, the advice and approval of AFMLS should also be sought.
4
Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2013)  77
Chapter 3: Settlements
to the Government. Under no circumstances will the settlement document allow forfeitable proceeds to
settle the defendant’s tax obligations without the prior approval of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).
USAOs are obligated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 547(4) to “institute and prosecute proceedings for the
collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on
investigation that justice does not require the proceedings.” Therefore, in order that appropriate actions
may be taken when a proposed forfeiture settlement will release assets to a claimant/defendant who is
known or likely to have other outstanding obligations to the United States (e.g., taxes), AUSAs should