Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual 2013
[…] prison time in exchange for forfeiture, or vice versa.13
A prudent practice followed by many government attorneys is that of not introducing or suggesting
a global settlement disposition. If opposing counsel raises the issue, it may be responded to and
10
United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 110-11 (1976), extended the rule announced in Brady to apply to evidence that “is
obviously of such substantial value to the defense that elementary fairness requires it to be disclosed even without a specific request.”
11
See 28 U.S.C. § 530B (DOJ attorneys are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing
attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as
other attorneys in that State.”
12
See Chap. 3, Sec. I.B.7 of this Manual; United States Attorneys’ Manual 9-113.106; see also Grand Jury Manual (July
2000), chapter 12, “Parallel Proceedings,” para. 12.16, “Global Settlements,” (noting that, although ABA Model Code of