However, the defendant did not pursue such a claim, and thus, the court did not address it further). 8 United States v. White, 972 F.2d 16 (2d Cir. 1992) (prosecution indicted defendant after he subsequently challenged the forfeiture of his vehicle; court declined to hold that by opposing the Government’s forfeiture, the Government should be precluded from bringing criminal charges). 7 152 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2013) Chapter 11: Litigation Issues: Legal and Ethical CAFRA reinstated the fugitive disentitlement doctrine with the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 2466, which permits a court to “disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any criminal forfeiture action” if certain conditions are met. See Collazos v.