B.2 Issue II May an AUSA (civil or criminal) who is privy to grand jury information disclose that information to agency counsel for use in connection with an administrative proceeding, or to a government contractor who is assisting in the preparation of a civil forfeiture case? Section 3322(a) provides for automatic disclosures of grand jury information by an AUSA who is privy to that information “to an attorney for the government…for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law.” Rule 1(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure defines attorney for the Government as the Attorney General, an authorized assistant of the Attorney General, a U.S. Attorney, or an authorized assistant of a U.S. Attorney.