The release procedures available under A.R.S. § 13-3883 (4) and A.R.S. § 13-3903 that allow the police to issue a citation to the offender, give him a later court date, and then release him are not applicable to arrests made pursuant to the domestic violence statute. In spite of the law, some law enforcement departments are doing “cite and release” of defendants arrested for domestic violence. If this occurs contact an attorney and the AzCADV’s hotline immediately. If the victim receives an Emergency Order of Protection under A.R.S. § 13-3624 (B), the court, “within twenty-four hours after a defendant is arrested for an act of domestic violence, shall register a certified copy of the release order with the sheriff's office of the county in which the order was issued.” 24. What is a Modified or Amended Order of Protection? It is important to note that only the court can modify or amend the order. The parties cannot. If the parties decide they no longer want the order or want to change some provisions, they cannot do it by agreement.