Therefore, it is important to determine when a child is considered a minor and when the child is emancipated. There are several answers to this question. The age of minority is defined as the age at which duty of support terminates. In Arizona, the current age is 18 unless the child is attending high school, a certified high school equivalency program, or is disabled. The following are different statutory definitions of emancipation and minor child: A.R.S § 15-1801(4) under Title 15 – Education: “emancipated person means a person who is neither under a legal duty of service to his parent nor entitled to the support of such parent under the laws of this state.” A.R.S. § 46-296(B)(2) TANF: “emancipated person means a person who, under the laws of this state, is neither under a legal duty of service to a parent, other adult relative or legal guardian nor entitled to support…” A.R.S. § 25-503(O): “…a child is emancipated: on the date of the child’s marriage, on the child’s eighteenth birthday, when the child is adopted, when the child dies, on the termination of the support obligation if support is extended beyond the age of majority.