If an agreement cannot be reached, one could request that the court modify the amount of the child support owed in the future. The party requesting the modification must explain the significant and unavoidable deterioration of his/her financial situation, including the fact that the income is not likely to be replaced soon, and why a modification would be fair. Most courts are sympathetic and receptive and will make necessary changes in child support when one has experienced a financial setback. 162 f. When does a child support obligation end? According to A.R.S. § 25-501(A), “every person has the duty to provide all reasonable support for that person’s natural and adopted minor, unemancipated children, regardless of the presence or residence of the child.” Therefore, it is important to determine when a child is considered a minor and when the child is emancipated. There are several answers to this question. The age of minority is defined as the age at which duty of support terminates.