This 24-hour hotline can provide parents with information about DCS, the hearing process, juvenile court, and their legal rights and responsibilities. The Program can be reached at: Phoenix: (602) 542-9580 Statewide toll-free: 1-800-732-8193 To find out more about DCS, visit https://www.azdes.gov/child_protective_services/. In 2003, the duty to report statute was amended to increase the number of persons who have a duty to report when there is a reasonable belief that abuse or neglect of a minor has occurred. ARS § 13-3620 states that those persons required to report include: Any physician, physician’s assistant, optometrist, dentist, osteopath, chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral health professional, nurse, psychologist, counselor or social worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient. Any peace officer, member of the clergy, priest or Christian Science practitioner. The parent, stepparent or guardian of the minor. School personnel or a domestic violence victim advocate who develop the reasonable belief in the course of their employment. Any other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the minor. There is an exception to this reporting requirement for a member of the clergy, Christian Science practitioner or priest, who has received a confidential communication or a confession, in their professional role. They may withhold reporting of the communication or confession if the member of the clergy, Christian Science practitioner or priest determines that it is reasonable and necessary within the concepts of the religion. It is important to note that this exception only applies to communications and not to personal observations.