MANUAL OF LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING
[…] EMPLOYEES. Employees of the Alaska Renewable Resources Corporation
become employees of the Alaska Resources Corporation on the effective date of this
Act.
(i) Saving clause
If a bill contains provisions that limit, modify, or destroy individual rights and privileges, it may be
necessary to consider a saving clause to protect those who have acted in reliance upon the existing
law. The means for providing this protection is the saving clause.
In order to eliminate the need for adding saving clauses to each and every bill, a general saving
clause has been enacted as part of the Alaska Statutes.
AS 01.10.100(a) provides:
The repeal or amendment of a law does not release or extinguish any penalty,
forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under that law, unless the
repealing or amending act so provides expressly. The law shall be treated as
remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for
the enforcement of the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
The existence of this general saving clause makes it unnecessary for the bill drafter to include a
saving clause unless a special circumstance leads the drafter to believe that the general saving clause
is inadequate.