MANUAL OF LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING
[…] of them, they may do so." All members so joining must agree. This amendment provides that they
would become joint prime sponsors of the first measure prefiled. The other measure or measures
would then be withdrawn. In addition, two or more members of the same house may jointly request
a measure for prefile.
Rule 37(a) also provides:
Bills may be introduced through the Rules Committees by the governor and the
permanent interim committees pursuant to provisions of law.
This part of the rule has been implemented by AS 24.08.060(b), which provides, in part:
(b) Bills introduced by the legislative council shall be delivered with a letter
of explanation to the rules committee of either house and bear the inscription "Rules
Committee by Request of the Legislative Council"; bills introduced by the
-9-
Administrative Regulation Review Committee shall be delivered with a letter of
explanation to the rules committee of either house and bear the inscription "Rules