CONNELLSVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT Special Education Procedure Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] local education agencies are not allowing parent advocates to speak at or participate in IEP
team meetings. It is the Department's position that it is not permissible for school districts or
charter schools to prohibit parent advocates from participating fully at IEP team meetings
if the parents have chosen to include parent advocates as members of their child's IEP team.
The IDEA allows the IEP team to include, at the discretion of the parent or the school, "other
individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child". 34 CFR
300.321(a)(6). The IDEA states the determination of "knowledge or special expertise of any
individual described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section must be made by the party
(parents or the public agency) who invited the individual to be a member of the IEP." 34
C.F.R. Sec. 300.321 (c) (emphasis added). In addition, the IDEA states that the IEP team is
responsible for developing, reviewing, and revising the child's IEP.
The Department interprets these provisions in the IDEA to mean that whomever the parent