MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] current expression of legislative intent. State v. Coolidge, 282 N.W.2d 511, (Minn. 1979).
While statutes passed during the same legislative session are given special weight with
regard to their construction, Halverson v. Elsberg, 277 N.W. 535 (Minn. 1938), statutes
with the same subject and purpose are considered to have been enacted with the same
legislative intent despite having been enacted at different legislative sessions. Christgau v.
Woodlawn Cemetery Assn., 293 N.W. 619 (Minn. 1940).
(7) Construction of statutes adopted by reference.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.31, says that when a statute adopts another law by
reference, it “also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law,
unless there is clear legislative intention to the contrary.” However, some courts regard the
adoption of certain future amendments as an unconstitutional delegation of legislative
authority. The troublesome questions are: (i) When are future amendments really
adopted? and (ii) When may they legitimately be adopted?