MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] All numbers of section or chapter of law shall be in figures. In the body of a bill numbers
in excess of ten shall be in figures, except for a special reason they may be written, but when
written they shall not be followed by numbers or parentheses.”
2.11 AMENDING LAW ENACTED, OR PROPOSED TO BE ENACTED,
WITHIN THE SAME SESSION
(a) Multiple amendments to the same provision of law.
If the legislature amends the same provision of law more than once in the same legislative
session, the question arises as to how these actions are reconciled if they are enacted into law.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.33, provides some guidance. It states that:
[w]hen two or more amendments to the same provision of law are enacted in the
same or different sessions, one amendment overlooking and making no reference
to the other or others, the amendments shall be construed together, if possible,
and effect given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in the
date of final enactment shall prevail.
(b) Existence of other amendments.
A drafter should always check to see if other amendments to the same provisions of law have
been made in the current session.
If the amendments are being made to general and permanent law to be compiled in Minnesota