MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] 6. Gender-Neutral Writing ........................................................................................................................................ 352
INDEX ...................................................................................................................................................................... 355
iii
Chapter 1
Introduction
1.1 Authority
1.2 Organization and Use of the Manual
1.1 AUTHORITY
This manual is prepared by the staff of the Office of the Revisor of Statutes to carry out Minnesota
Statutes, section 3C.03, subdivision 4, which provides that the revisor of statutes shall "prepare and
issue a bill drafting manual containing styles and forms for drafting bills, resolutions, and
amendments."
1.2 ORGANIZATION AND USE OF THE MANUAL
This manual is designed to serve two functions. First, it is meant to be a primer on legislative
drafting. Inexperienced drafters should carefully work their way through the entire manual to get
a better understanding of the task at hand.