MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] criminal procedure or substantive matters of criminal law. The substantive matters
in criminal law are determined by the legislature in statute. The procedural matters
of criminal law, evidence, and juvenile court are determined by the judiciary in
court rules. Minnesota Statutes, section 480.059, governs the Rules of Criminal
Procedure, section 480.0591 governs the Rules of Evidence, and section 480.0595
governs juvenile court rules. Where there is a criminal matter that involves
procedure rather than substance, Minnesota Statutes, section 480.059, subdivision
7, provides as follows:
Present statutes relating to the pleadings, practice, procedur e, and the forms
thereof in criminal actions shall be effective until modified or superseded
116
Chapter 3: Particular Subjects
by court rule. If a rule is promulgated pursuant to this section which is in
conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.
See State v. Johnson, 514 N.W.2d 551 (Minn. 1994) (discussing the conflict
between a statute and a rule of criminal procedure).
The legislature declares what acts are criminal and provides the penalty for those
acts as substantive law. The judiciary “regulates the method by which guilt or