MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] to the state constitution, which become part of the constitution if ratified by the people at a general
election. If two or more amendments are submitted to voters at the same time, this section requires
voters to vote on each amendment separately. In all other respects, the form and manner of
submitting the question of the amendment to the people is left to the judgment and discretion of the
legislature. See State ex rel. Marr v. Stearns, 75 N.W. 210 (Minn. 1898) rev’d on other grounds.
Chapter 3: Particular Subjects
103
(b) Form of amendment.
(1) Displaying text.
Minnesota Statutes, section 3.20 requires an act for the submission of an amendment to the
constitution to “… set forth the section as it will read if the amendment is adopted, with
only the other matter necessary to show in what section or article the alteration is
proposed.” The current practice follows the bill drafting conventions of underscoring
additions and striking deletions. Examples of how this is done can be found in paragraph
(e), clause (1).
(2) Bill form.
The long-standing custom and practice of the Minnesota legislature has been to use a bill as