MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] how laws are to be interpreted. An understanding of these rules should help the drafter appreciate
the importance of drafting language that avoids unintended consequences. If the intent of the
legislature is not clear from the language, the courts may then need to determine this intent by
applying one or more of the rules of statutory interpretation.
(b) Guiding principles.
(1) Legislative intent controls.
The central question to be answered in interpreting statutes is “what did the
legislature intend when it enacted the statute?” As Minnesota Statutes, section 645.16,
states, “the object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and
effectuate the intention of the legislature.”
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.16, also directs that every law be construed, if
possible, to give effect to all of its provisions. In addition, Minnesota Statutes,
section 645.17, provides further direction to courts in ascertaining legislative
intent: