MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] provision that local approval is not required may preempt questions. In addition the law
will also be included in the records of the secretary of state and in Table 1 of the print
version of Minnesota Statutes. In any event, a local approval requirement citing
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, or a specific exemption from local approval citing
the appropriate authority under Minnesota Statutes, section 645.023, removes any
uncertainty. See Blanch v. Suburban Hennepin Regional Park Dist., 449 N.W.2d 150
(Minn. 1989).
(4) Effective dates.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.02, provides, in part, for the effective date for local laws.
That part reads:
A special law required to be approved by the local government unit affected
before it goes into effect becomes effective as to the approving unit the day
following the day on which the certificate of approval prescribed by section
645.021 is filed with the secretary of state, unless a later date is specified in the
act. When approval of such a special law is required by two or more local
government units before it may become effective, the day after the day when the
last of the required certificates is filed is the effective date, unless a later date is
specified in the act.
Chapter 3: Particular Subjects
129
Thus, if the bill for a local law is silent and local approval is required by law, this quoted
part governs to make it effective on the day following the date on which the certificate of
local approval is filed with the secretary of state. A bill may provide a different effective
date for a local law if one is needed.
Examples useful in drafting local laws appear in paragraph (j).
(d) Specific problem areas.
(1) Counties.
A county boundary may not be changed or county seat transferred until approved in each