MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] reflect amendments to the text. A section headnote is not shown or changed if it will not
otherwise be part of the draft, such as when not all subdivisions of a section are changed.
Chapter 2: Bill Drafting
25
If a section or subdivision headnote that is not part of the bill needs to be changed, the
drafter should notify the revisor. Revisor’s instructions in bills to change headnotes are
unnecessary. The revisor will consider the suggested change when the next edition of
Minnesota Statutes is compiled.
2.10 DISPLAYING NEW AND AMENDED LAW
(a) Range references.
Section 645.48 defines “to” when referring to a range of statute sections: “Wherever in the
Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act a reference is made to several sections and the section
numbers given in the reference are connected by the word ‘to,’ the reference includes both the
sections whose numbers are given and all intervening sections.”
(b) Referring to other subdivisions or sections.
(1) Subdivisions, paragraphs, and clauses.
Chapter 645 creates defaults for internal references to subdivisions and paragraphs:
“Wherever in the Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act a reference is made to a