MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] material being placed in that chapter, either by the assignment of new coding or the recoding of
existing law. See Vee v. Ibrahim, 769 N.W.2d 770 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009) for a discussion of the
implications of recoding a section of law in a different chapter.
For examples of bills that propose new law, see section 2.22, paragraph (a), clause (9).
For an example of uncoded law, see section 2.22, paragraph (b), clause (9).
2.9 HEADNOTES
(a) Headnotes generally.
A headnote is a brief description of a statute or part of a statute. Minnesota Statutes, section
645.49, states: “The headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions
of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision
and are not part of the statute.” Headnotes are used to label sections and subdivisions.
(b) Section headnotes.
Headnotes should be included for each section, and written in bold text in full capitals ending
with a period. Entirely new headnotes appear on the same line as the bill section number and any