MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] readers to a precise location within a document, and they serve as important reference
points for drafters and others. See section 4.3 for a discussion of their importance in page
and line amendments. The numbers run down the left hand margin of each page for each
line of text on the page (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, etc.)
(7) The unique case of uniform laws.
Uniform laws are sets of laws proposed by the Uniform Law Commission. Because they
are intended to be adopted by many states, they have their own style and form and may not
follow the conventions described in this chapter.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.22, provides that “(l)aws uniform with those of other
states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform
the laws of those states which enact them.” Because a uniform law is intended to be
interpreted and construed in a consistent manner among the states enacting it, it is useful
10
Chapter 2: Bill Drafting
to have some numbering scheme or other matching system to coordinate provisions of the