MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] The drafter should be aware that a definition of “tax” was codified in Minnesota Statutes, section
645.44, subdivision 19, in 2006. The definition provides that any “fee,” “charge,” or similar
term that “satisfies the functional requirements” of a tax must be treated as a tax for all purposes
of the law. Laws 2006, chapter 259, article 13, section 15. However, the definition also states
that the definition of tax found in statute is not intended to “extend or limit” the Origination
Clause of the Minnesota Constitution.
(f) Tax expenditure purpose statement.
Minnesota Statutes, section 3.192, states that if a bill “creates, renews, or continues a tax
expenditure,” the bill “must include a statement of intent that clearly provides the purpose of the
tax expenditure and a standard or goal against which its effectiveness may be measured.” A tax
expenditure is “a tax provisions which provides a gross income definition, deduction, exemption,
credit, or rate for certain persons, types of income, transactions, or property that results in
reduced tax revenue.” Minnesota Statutes, section 270C.11, subdivision 6, clause (1). Thus, if a