MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with
[…] of the treasury of this state except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.” Therefore,
the word “appropriated” must be used to make an appropriation. Any other language
invites dispute about what is meant.
(2) Statutory requirements.
Minnesota Statutes, section 16A.28, sets default rules for the treatment of funds
appropriated but not spent. These default rules can be overcome by adding corrective
language to the appropriation. Paragraph (c), clause (2), and some of the examples in
paragraph (c) contain such language.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.02, sets the default effective date of a bill with an
appropriation: “An appropriation act or an act having appropriation items enacted finally
at any session of the legislature takes effect at the beginning of the first day of July next
following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act.”
(c) Form.
To construct an appropriation provision, the drafter must answer the questions: How Much?
When? From Where? To Whom? and For What?
Fig. 34
HOW
MUCH
WHEN
FROM
WHERE
TO
WHOM
$1,000,000 is appropriated in fiscal year 2013 from the general fund to the commissioner of