The Florida Nurse Practice Act, Chapter 464, Florida Statutes, was... nurse practicing in Florida meets minimum requirements for safe practice. ... CHAPTER 6
[…] managerial and supervisory functions. Competence in the field also
requires that a medical assistant adhere to ethical and legal standards of
professional practice, recognize and respond to emergencies, and
demonstrate professional characteristics.
As you can see from the exact language of the statute itself, there is no requirement that a medical assistant
be licensed or certified by anybody. Some medical assistants do take formal course work and some do
become certified by private organizations; however, there is no legal requirement to do so.
Section 458.3485(2), Florida Statutes, defines the duties of a medical assistant as follows:
DUTIES.--Under the direct supervision and responsibility of a licensed
physician, a medical assistant may undertake the following duties:
(a)
Performing clinical procedures, to include:
1.
Performing aseptic procedures.
2.
Taking vital signs.
3.
Preparing patients for the physician's care.