Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] The goal
would be to contract liability, as in the following sentence. The operating agreement and law will speak for
themselves. Why risk incorporating them to possibly dilute the effect of the following sentence?
39
Why would an operating agreement intentionally include a provision like this clause which would give an
argument to plaintiffs to pierce the veil of an LLC? To the extent circumstances exist, they will be applied.
“Piercing the veil” is specifically contemplated by the Colorado LLC Act; § 7-80-107(1) says: “In any case in which
a party seeks to hold the members of a limited liability company personally responsible for the alleged improper
actions of the limited liability company, the court shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions and
circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Colorado law.” See, also,
Lidstone, “Piercing the Veil of an LLC or a Corporation,” 39 The Colorado Lawyer, no 8 at 71 (August 2010) ,
updated and available at Lidstone, Piercing the Corporate and LLC Veil http://ssrn.com/abstract=2207735.
Illustrative Form of Multi-Member Operating Agreement