Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] 26
The use of the phrase “other than the contractual obligation” leads to the impression that the contractual
obligation is, itself, a fiduciary duty (since that is the term that “other than” modifies). A better statement might be:
“To the fullest extent permitted by the Colorado Act, no Member or Manager has fiduciary duties with respect to the
Company or any other Member, Assignee, or Manager. Members, Assignees, and Managers do owe each other the
contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”
27
See the conflict between this Section and Section 5.5(a) discussed above. § 7-80-108(1.5) provides that the
fiduciary duties of a Manager (or member in a member-managed LLC) can be “restricted or eliminated by provisions
in the operating agreement as long as any such provision is not manifestly unreasonable,” but (under § 7-80108(2)(d)) no provision can eliminate “the obligation of good faith and fair dealing” under Section 7-80-404(3). § 780-108(2)(d) goes on to say that the operating agreement “may prescribe the standards by which the performance of
the obligation is to be measured, if such standards are not unreasonable.” Section 7-80-404(3) provides that “each
Member and each manager shall discharge the member’s or manager’s duties to the limited liability company and
exercise any rights consistently with the contractual duty of good faith and fair dealing.” In Kelly v. Blum, 2010 WL
629850 (Del. Ch.