Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] the expenses to be reimbursed.
35
Alternatively, where there is a very closely-held organization with unity between the Managers and the
Members, the parties may want to continue to tie Membership with the person’s role as a Manager. In that case, the
following language may be more appropriate: “If a Manager is also a Member, the Manager’s resignation shall also
constitute such Person’s withdrawal as a Member.”
36
As written, this would not permit payment of compensation from Capital Contributions. If this is intended,
this provision should be written to permit it.
37
Under §7-80-606(1), the LLC Act specifically provides that the term “‘distribution’ does not include
payments to the extent that the payments do not exceed amounts equal to or constituting reasonable compensation
for present or past services.” Compensation paid to a person who is also a member would likely be considered a
distribution for tax purposes unless it meets the guaranteed payment requirements of I.R.C. §707.
Illustrative Form of Multi-Member Operating Agreement
Updated through June 2013
Page | 23