Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] election; in the LLC context, the payments should also be in accordance with ownership interests to avoid an argument
that the parties disregarded the agreement.
60
§ 7-80-604 provides that a member may not be compelled to accept a distribution of any asset in kind from
an LLC to the extent that the percentage of the asset distributed to the member exceeds a percentage of that asset that
is equal to the percentage in which the member shares in distributions from the LLC. Compare with § 7-64-402
under CUPA which provides that a partner “may not be required to accept a distribution in kind.”
61
Note § 7-80-606 which prohibits a distribution “to the extent that at the time of distribution, after giving
effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the . . . company, other than liabilities to members on account of their
limited liability company interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to a specific property
of the limited liability company, exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited liability company.” The section
goes on to provide that property value which exceeds the liability against the property can be included in the
Illustrative Form of Multi-Member Operating Agreement
Updated through June 2013
Page | 39