Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] fiduciary duties of a Manager (or member in a member-managed LLC) can be “restricted or eliminated by provisions
in the operating agreement as long as any such provision is not manifestly unreasonable,” but (under § 7-80108(2)(d)) no provision can eliminate “the obligation of good faith and fair dealing” under Section 7-80-404(3). § 780-108(2)(d) goes on to say that the operating agreement “may prescribe the standards by which the performance of
the obligation is to be measured, if such standards are not unreasonable.” Section 7-80-404(3) provides that “each
Member and each manager shall discharge the member’s or manager’s duties to the limited liability company and
exercise any rights consistently with the contractual duty of good faith and fair dealing.” In Kelly v. Blum, 2010 WL
629850 (Del. Ch. Feb. 24, 2010) at n. 95 [citing Kuroda v. SPJS Hldgs., L.L.C., 971 A.2d 872, 887 (Del.Ch.2009)
(citing Dunlap v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 878 A.2d 434, 442 (Del.2005)], the covenant of good faith and fair