Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] (d)
The Managers (or the Members in the absence of any Manager) may (but are not
required to) appoint officers for the Company. When appointing officers, the Managers may
delegate to any one or more of the officers such of the Managers’ authority under this Operating
Agreement as the Managers (or the Members in the absence of any Manager) may determine to
be appropriate.17 In the absence of any Manager or any officer, the Members shall act as the
Managers until the Members appoint one or more Managers pursuant to this Agreement.18
16
Note that this provision is inconsistent with §7-80-405(1)(b) which provides that “Each manager is an agent
of the limited liability company for the purposes of its business and an act of a manager . . . for apparently carrying
on in the ordinary course of business . . . binds the . . . company unless the manager had no authority to act for the
limited liability company and the person with whom the manager was dealing had notice that the manager lacked
authority.”
17
This is potentially a useful provision. Managers (in a manager-managed LLC) and Members (in a Membermanaged LLC) are by statute agents of the LLC. §7-80-405(1)(b) [manager-managed] and 405(2) [membermanaged].