Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] liquidation proceeds of the Business to the Company, and shall immediately proceed to wind up
the Company’s affairs.
63
The statute (§ 7-80-701(2)) requires unanimity of the assignees or transferees of the last remaining member
of the LLC, but this can be reduced by the operating agreement. If the interest holders do not admit a Member, the
statute provides that the Company will dissolve on “the ninety-first day after the limited liability company ceases to
have members unless, prior to that date, a person has been admitted as a member.” §7-80-801(1)(c)(I). Section 780-108(d.5) provides that the operating agreement may extend this 91 day period to “not later than the first
anniversary of the date of the termination of the membership of the last remaining member.”
64
Consider adding a provision by which a court, in an action for judicial dissolution, may fashion a less
drastic remedy. This may be useful where a minority believes he/she is being oppressed, but the business is
operating well and dissolution would not be in any party’s best interest.