Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] accordance with the positive balance (if any) of each Member’s and Assignee’s Capital
Account (as determined after taking into account all Capital Account adjustments for the
Company’s taxable year during which the liquidation occurs), either in cash or in kind, as
determined by the Managers, with any assets distributed in kind being valued for this
purpose at their Fair Market Value. Any such distributions to the Members and
Assignees in respect of their Capital Accounts shall be made in accordance with the time
requirements set forth in the Regulations.66
65
§ 7-80-604, second sentence, provides that members may not be compelled to accept a distribution of any
asset in kind “to the extent that the percentage of the asset distributed to the member exceeds” that member’s
proportionate interest in the company. This can be modified by the operating agreement.
66
This is probably the most important provision in the operating agreement from a tax perspective – this is the