Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] (2) An agent may appoint a subagent only if the agent has actual or apparent authority to do so.
Thus a Manager may only appoint a proxy or other subagent if given express authority to do so in the operating
agreement or by other LLC action, or if circumstances exist which indicate apparent authority. In any event, the
Manager would be responsible for the actions of his/her subagent unless exonerated in the operating agreement or
other LLC Act.
20
Note that (as discussed above) limitations on the Manager’s authority are inconsistent with §7-80-405(1)(b)
which provides that “Each manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purposes of its business and
an act of a manager . . . for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course of business . . . binds the . . . company
unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability company and the person with whom the manager
was dealing had notice that the manager lacked authority.”
21
This expressly permits transactions (such as compensation) that are described in the operating agreement.
Illustrative Form of Multi-Member Operating Agreement
Updated through June 2013
Page | 17