Illustrative Form of a Multi-Member Operating Agreement
[…] Any Member resigning or withdrawing from the Company that
results in damage or injury to the Company will be liable to the Company for such damages
which damages may be offset against the former Member’s Economic Interest.
8.6
Limitation of Distributions. No person is entitled to receive a Distribution of any
part of its Capital Contribution to the extent such Distribution would violate Section 9.2(d). No
Member or Assignee, irrespective of the nature of its Capital Contribution, has the right to
demand and receive property other than cash in return for its Capital Contribution.52
51
§7-80-603 provides that a “member who has resigned or withdrawn has no right to participate in the
management of the business and affairs of the” company “and is entitled only to receive the share of the profits or
other compensation by way of income and the return of contributions to which such member would have been
entitled if the member had not resigned or withdrawn.”
52
This is consistent with the first sentence of §7-80-604. Note the contrary provision in Section 10.2(a)(i).
Illustrative Form of Multi-Member Operating Agreement
Updated through June 2013
Page | 31