A DEBTOR WHO FILES FOR CHAPTER 7 bankruptcy relief must... an intention to retain or surrender personal property—usually a car.
[…] the estate.”
16 In re Jones, 591 F. 3d 308, 312 (4th Cir. W. Va.
2010) (citing Riggs Nat. Bank of Washington, D.C. v.
Perry, 729 F. 2d 982, 984-85 (4th Cir. 1984) (explaining that [ipso facto] clauses deprive debtors of the
advantages of bankruptcy proceedings by causing them
to default immediately upon filing a bankruptcy petition)). 11 U.S.C. §365(e)(1)(B) generally renders unenforceable any contractual terms that purport to create
a default solely based on the commencement of a
bankruptcy case. In re Dumont, 581 F. 3d at 1115.
17 In re Dumont, 581 F. 3d at 1115.
18 Id. at n.18.
19 11 U.S.C. §521(a)(2)(6) provides:
[I]f the debtor fails to so act within the 45-day
period referred to in paragraph (6), the stay
under Section 362(a) is terminated with respect
to the personal property of the estate or of the
debtor which is affected, such property shall no
longer be property of the estate, and the creditor may take whatever action as to such property as is permitted by applicable non-bankruptcy law.
20 11 U.S.C. §§362(h)(1)(a), 521(a)(2)(A), 521(a)(2)(B),
521(a)(6)(B), 521(d). In re Perez, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS
2229, at *29 (Bankr. D. N.M. July 12, 2010) (The court
held that §521(a)(2)(B) does not require the debtor to
consummate an enforceable reaffirmation agreement,