REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] statement naming “Tyringham
Holdings.” Accordingly, the
exception of § 8.9A-506(c) was
not triggered. The Bankruptcy
Court reached this decision
despite the fact that the SCC is in
the process of changing its standard search logic to filter out the
term “inc.” from searches. v
Holding: The court found that
“unless excepted by Va. Code
Ann. § 8.9A-506(c), the financing statement is seriously misleading and is ineffective to perfect
Suna’s security interest” because it
was not filed under the correct
legal name of the debtor.
Tyringham Holdings at *1.
Virginia Code § 8.9A-506(c),
provides that: “[I]f a search of the
records of the filing office under
the debtor’s correct name, using
the filing office’s standard search
logic, if any, would disclose a
financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the
debtor in accordance with § 8.9A503(a), the name provided does
not make the financing statement
seriously misleading.” Therefore,
the question was whether the
Suna financing statement would
Page 25
Volume XXIII, No. 1
Winter 2007
About the Bankruptcy Law Section
The Bankruptcy Law Section of the Virginia State Bar, established in 1990, maintains a
membership of over 600 attorneys.