LLC Operating Agreement Mark D. Anderson
[…] agreement or fail to address in an operating agreement any particular issue addressed in the Act.
Thus, the Limited Liability Company Act allows the members of an LLC to establish by contract
the vast majority of the provisions of their agreement and is therefore analogous in its
organizational principals to (a) the Uniform Partnership Act, 805 ILCS 205/1, et seq., §18 of
which grants partners, “subject to any agreement between them,” equal shares of profits and
losses and equal rights in the management and conduct of partnership business; (b) the Uniform
Partnership Act (1997), 805 ILCS 206/100, et seq., §103 of which provides, except for nine listed
exceptions, that “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are
governed by the partnership agreement”; (c) the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 810
ILCS 210/100, et seq., §403 of which provides that general partners of limited partnerships,
except as provided in the Act “or in the partnership agreement,” have the rights and powers and