LLC Operating Agreement Mark D. Anderson
[…] to the articles of incorporation of a corporation or the certificate of limited partnership of a
limited partnership. The agreement of the members (and managers, if any) relating to the internal
governance of the LLC, along with the agreement among the members regarding their business
relationship, is contained in the operating agreement. The operating agreement is a private
agreement and is not filed with the Secretary of State’s office.
The purpose and content of the operating agreement are discussed in §15-5(a) of the Limited
Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/1-1, et seq., which states as follows:
All members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating
agreement to regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and
to govern relations among the members, managers, and company. To the extent the
operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among
the members, managers, and company. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
Section, an operating agreement may modify any provision or provisions of this Act
governing relations among the members, managers, and company.
II. [1.2] COMPARISON
TO
PARTNERSHIP
CORPORATE BYLAWS
AGREEMENTS
AND
The provisions of the Limited Liability Company Act concerning governance of a limited
liability company are, with the exception of the provisions contained in §15-5(b) of the Act (see