LLC Operating Agreement Mark D. Anderson
[…] exceptions, that “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are
governed by the partnership agreement”; (c) the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 810
ILCS 210/100, et seq., §403 of which provides that general partners of limited partnerships,
except as provided in the Act “or in the partnership agreement,” have the rights and powers and
are subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners; and (d) the
Uniform Limited Partnership Act (2001), 805 ILCS 215/0.01, et seq., §110 of which provides,
except for 12 listed exceptions, that “the partnership agreement governs relations among the
partners and between the partners and the partnership.” Consequently, a typical operating
agreement is similar in concept to a typical partnership agreement and, like a typical partnership
2-1
agreement, will address in detail issues of management, voting, control, capitalization,