CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-607(a), (b); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-27(A), (B) (each member or manager who voted
for or knew the distribution violated § 53-19-26 is personally liable to the LLC); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §
101.206 (LLC may not make a distribution if total liabilities (other than to members) exceed fair value of
assets and the member receiving the distribution knew of the violation).
42
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17254; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-607 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-26 (wrongful
distributions) and § 53-19-27 (member liability upon wrongful distribution); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §
101.206.
43
Id.
44
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17051(a)(2) requires that the Articles state, “[The] purpose of the limited liability
company is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a limited liability company may be organized
under the Beverly-Killea Limited Liability Company Act.”
45
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17051; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-801; N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-6; TEX. BUS. ORGS.
CODE § 101.051.
46
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17350(b); N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 53-19-42(A); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.552. See