CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] Operating Agreement may not “eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair
dealing.”25 In New Mexico, a number of provisions are unalterable by implication.26 In Texas,
members must be granted access to books and records.27
18
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-201.
The provisions required in the Articles are specified in CAL. CORP. CODE § 17051. One of the few
requirements is that the LLC state if there are to be one or more managers. Id. § 17051(a)(5). The California
Secretary of State provides a form that must be filled in. Id. § 17050.
20
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-8.
21
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 3.005, 101.051.
22
CAL. CORP. CODE, § 17054; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-206; N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 53-19-2(B), 53-19-9; TEX.
BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.053.
23
See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.051(a) (“A provision that may be contained in the company agreement
[Operating Agreement] of a limited liability company may alternatively be included in the certificate of
formation of the company.”)
24
Statutory provisions “may be varied as among the members or as between the members and the limited
liability company by the articles of organization or operating agreement” [CAL. CORP. CODE § 17005(b)].