CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability
of the limited liability company . . . solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company.”
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17101(a). Delaware states, “no member or manager of a limited liability company shall
be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by
reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §
18-303(a). New Mexico states, “No member or manager of a limited liability company . . . shall be obligated
personally for any debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a
member or manager.” N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-13.
30
See, e.g., NM. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-3.
31
Alexander Co., Inc. v. Bensaid, 2002 WL 1034037 (Wis. App. May 23, 2002) (members personally liable for
debts of LLC because they failed to disclose that their business was an LLC and secured loan based on their