CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] 160
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17105 (Operating Agreement may provide for issue of a certificate of interest); in
Delaware, certificates of interest are permitted under the general authority to contract, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6,
18-1101; N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-20(B)(1) (certificates of membership interest may be issued); TEX. BUS.
ORGS. CODE § 101.052 (certificates of interest are permitted under the general authority to contract).
161
Compare the rules under I.R.C. Subchapter K, §§ 701 (especially § 704 applicable to LLCs taxed as
partnerships) with I.R.C. Subchapter S, §§ 1361 (especially §§ 1366-1368).
162
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17001(d).
163
Proportional allocation is only the default means of allocation, not the required means. See, for example,
CAL. CORP. CODE, § 17202 (“profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the
members, and among classes of members, in the manner provided in the operating agreement. If the
operating agreement does not otherwise provide, profits and losses shall be allocated in proportion to the
contributions of each member.”)
164
For an example of such language see CAL. CORP. CODE § 17001(d).
20/Vol.17/Southern Law Journal
capital contributions unless the Operating Agreement provides for such a requirement.165 The
Operating Agreement may also provide that one may acquire a membership interest without