CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] a competing business venture; (3) leaving the LLC to form or join a competing company; (4)
purchasing property or pursuing a business opportunity in the member’s own name before first
offering it to the LLC;159 or (5) both acting as manager and dealing with the LLC in an independent
capacity without prior approval of other members.
XII. CERTIFICATES OF MEMBERSHIP AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO CAPITAL
A. CERTIFICATES OF MEMBERSHIP
An LLC may issue a certificate evidencing membership interest if the Operating Agreement
154
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17005(d) (The fiduciary duties of a manager to LLC and its members “may only be
modified in a written operating agreement with the informed consent of the members”). DEL. CODE ANN. tit.
6 § 18-1101(e) An Operating Agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of fiduciary duties of
a member, manager or other person to the LLC or to another member or manager except for liability for any