CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] Operating Agreement, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402.
52
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17151(a) TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.253.
53
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17154. Id. § 17154.
54
Id. CAL. CORP. CODE § 17157(b) (if management is vested in managers, then no non-manager member is an
agent); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (“if a limited liability company agreement provides for the
management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited
liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-15
(“manager or managers designated by or in accordance with the articles of organization and operating
agreement shall have exclusive power to make all decisions on behalf of the limited liability company that are
not specifically reserved to the members by the Limited Liability Company Act”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §
101.251 (“[governing authority consists of] the managers of the company, if the company’s certificate of
formation states that the company will have one or more managers”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254 (a)