CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] member); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.001(1) (called “Company Agreement,” may be written or oral, and is
not valid or enforceable if LLC has only one member).
4
See CAPROC Manager, and CAPROC L.L.C. v. Policemen’s & Firemen’s Ret. Sys., 2005 WL 937613 (Del.
Ch. Mar. 18, 2005) (where Operating Agreement was silent on removal of LLC’s managing shareholder by
dissident shareholders, arbitrator had to determine whether the dissident shareholders could remove the
managing shareholder).
5
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17100.
6
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-301(b)(1) (on consent of all members); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-36(A)(1) (upon
written consent of all members); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.103(c) (on approval of all members).
7
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17103(a)(3); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (“Voting by members may be on a per
capita, number, financial interest, class, group or any other basis”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-302(a)-(b).
8
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-17(a) (“majority share of voting power”).
9
Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.354.
See, e.g. Cal. Corp. Code § 17304(a) (making the executor of an estate an assignee who cannot liquidate the