CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] LLC issues on which votes are required include: (1) admitting new members;68 (2) admitting
51
CAL. CORP. CODE. §§ 17151-17153; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 §§ 18-401-17-403; N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-15;
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 101.251-101.253. Changing the default rule requires a notice in the Articles of
Organization in California, New Mexico, and Texas (CAL. CORP. CODE. § 17151(a); N.M. STAT. ANN. 53-119-15; TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.251). In Delaware management by managers can be specified in the
Operating Agreement, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402.
52
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17151(a) TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.253.
53
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17154. Id. § 17154.
54
Id. CAL. CORP. CODE § 17157(b) (if management is vested in managers, then no non-manager member is an
agent); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (“if a limited liability company agreement provides for the
management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited
liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-15
(“manager or managers designated by or in accordance with the articles of organization and operating
agreement shall have exclusive power to make all decisions on behalf of the limited liability company that are