CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] de facto disenfranchisement.114
C. A DECEASED MEMBER’S PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE IS AN ASSIGNEE
100
Am. Anglian Envtl. Tech., L.P. v. Envtl. Mgmt. Corp., 412 F.3d 956, 962 (8th Cir. 2005).
For an example of what can happen if there are no such provisions, see Lamprecht v. Jordan, 75 P.3d 743
(Idaho 2003) (upholding operating agreement provision stating withdrawing member was entitled only to the
balance in his capital account as of the date his employment with the LLC terminated).
102
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.107; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-603 (“unless a limited liability company
agreement provides otherwise, a member may not resign from a limited liability company prior to the
dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.”). If member can resign under Operating
Agreement, then upon resignation, “resigning member is entitled to receive any distribution to which such
member is entitled, and, if not otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, such member is