CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] entering into “special consent events” without member’s approval).
60
See, e.g., I.R.C. § 469 (active vs. passive investments), I.R.C. § 465 (at risk rules).
61
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-29.
Id. § 53-19-29(F). Members have no interest in LLC property, Id. § 53-19-29(B).
Id. § 53-19-30(B).
64
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17057 (every member is an agent in a member-managed LLC; every manager (and no
non-manager member) is an agent of manager managed LLC); N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 53-19-30(A), (E) (every
member is agent if member run; every manager is agent if manager run).
65
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided . . . each member and manager has the authority
to bind the limited liability company”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254(a) (“each governing person . . . and
each officer or agent of a limited liability company vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing
authority . . . is an agent . . . for purposes of carrying out the company’s business”).
66
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17057 (member can still bind through apparent authority); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18402; TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254(a); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-30(C).
67
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17157(a), (b); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-15(B). “Each manager shall have such power to
manage the business or affairs of the limited liability company as the articles of organization or an operating
agreement shall provide.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254 (a). “[E]ach governing person [manager if
manager managed] of a limited liability company and each officer or agent . . . vested with actual or apparent
authority by the governing authority . . . is an agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the
company’s business.” But see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (even if LLC is manager managed a member
may bind the company).
68
CAL. CORP. CODE § 17103(3) (majority in interest required to approve any matter not otherwise identified), §