CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited
liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-15
(“manager or managers designated by or in accordance with the articles of organization and operating
agreement shall have exclusive power to make all decisions on behalf of the limited liability company that are
not specifically reserved to the members by the Limited Liability Company Act”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §
101.251 (“[governing authority consists of] the managers of the company, if the company’s certificate of
formation states that the company will have one or more managers”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254 (a)
(each governing person, officer, or agent vested with actual or apparent authority is an agent of the company).
55
Trage v. 311 Meridian, 924 So.2d 925 (Fla. App. 2006). See also Lourdes, 2006 WL 753080 (W.D. Ky.