The regulation at 42 CFR 414.402 currently defines “minimal self-adjustment” as “an adjustment that the beneficiary, caretaker for the beneficiary, or supplier of the device can perform and does not require the services of a certified orthotist (that is, an individual who is certified by either the American Board for Certification in Orthotics and Prosthetics, Inc., or the Board for Orthotist/Prosthetist Certification) or an individual who has specialized training." This current definition was proposed in the 71 FR 25669 (May 1, 2006) proposed rule but did not include the term "individual with specialized training."