The regulations implementing section 1847(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act with respect to items paid on a fee schedule basis under Subparts C and D of Part 414 are located at 42 CFR 414.412(b)(2), and specify that “the bids submitted for each item in a PC cannot exceed the payment amount that would otherwise apply to the item under Subpart C or Subpart D of this part.” In addition, the regulations regarding the conditions for awarding contracts under the DMEPOS CBP at 42 CFR 414.414(f) state that “a contract is not awarded under this subpart unless CMS determines that the amounts to be paid to contract suppliers for an item under a CBP are expected to be less than the amounts that would otherwise be paid for the same item under subpart C or subpart D.” The regulations implementing of section 1847(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act . CMS-1526-P did not address payments for drugs under subpart I, which was an oversight.