SERIES LLCs
[…] Given the availability of
well-established alternate structures (e.g., multiple single member LLCs, an LLC
“holding company” with LLC subsidiaries), it made no sense for the Act to endorse the
complexities and risks of a series approach.
22
2
According to the Committee Findings of the House Judiciary Committee after its June 13,
2007, Robert Symonds, chair of the Alternative Entities Subcommittee of the Delaware Bar
Association, describes the changes as fitting into three categories: technical changes, conforming
changes, and confirmations of existing law.
3
6 Del. Code §101(12) (“‘Person’ means . . . any other individual or entity (or series thereof) in
its own or any representative capacity . . .”).
4
This assumes the entity is a U.S. entity.
23
EXHIBIT 1
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-215 as amended by SB 96
§ 18-215. Series of members, managers, limited liability company interests or assets.
(a)
A limited liability company agreement may establish or provide for the