CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
[…] official with whom you spoke?
iv. Harm Suffered
„
„
„
„
Are you experiencing any lasting physical or mental effects as a result of
the crime? Do you have any medical conditions that have worsened
since the crime?
Have you spoken to a therapist, case manager, or counselor about the
harm you have suffered?
Are there any other effects that you have suffered as a result of the crime
that you can describe? 30
Can you provide medical reports?
v. Inadmissibility and Good Moral Character
„
29
30
Have you ever been arrested, including any time you were detained by
immigration?
Under 8 CFR § 214.14(a)(2), the term “Certifying Agency” is defined broadly to include any
authority “that has responsibility for the investigation or prosecution of a qualifying crime or
criminal activity.” Common examples include, but are not limited to local, State and Federal law
enforcement, prosecutors, judges, child protective services, the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission, and the Department of Labor.