Civil Litigation on Behalf of Victims of Human Trafficking
[…] serious harm or physical restraint if
labor/services not performed; (3) abuse or
threatened abuse of law or the legal process.
Causes of Action:
TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595

18 U.S.C § 1590: Trafficking with
respect to servitude
“Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors,
transports, provides, or obtains by any
means, any person for labor or services in
violation of this chapter…”
 “…this chapter” is Chapter 77 of the U.S.
criminal code, which includes all peonage,
involuntary servitude, and forced labor
provisions.

Causes of Action
TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595

18 U.S.C § 1591: Sex trafficking

“whoever knowingly … recruits, entices,
harbors, transports, provides, or obtains
by any means a person; or benefits,
financially or by receiving anything of
value, from participation in a venture …
knowing that force, fraud, or coercion …
will be used to cause the person to
engage in a commercial sex act, or that
the person has not attained the age of 18
years and will be caused to engage in a
commercial sex act… .”
Causes of Action
TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595



General trends in the utilization of the
TVPRA
Meaning of “serious harm”
Limitations of the TVPRA
Causes of Action:
RICO, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1960-1968




Treble damages for damages to business
or property proximately caused – or