Civil Litigation on Behalf of Victims of Human Trafficking
[…] Protection Act
State torts and contract claims
State labor codes and other statutes
Causes of Action:
TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595

Provides a private right of action for
damages and attorneys’ fees for
violations of:

18 U.S.C. § 1589: Forced labor
 obtaining labor or services by (1) threats of
serious harm to, or physical restraint against
victim or another person; (2) scheme, plan,
etc. causing victim to believe she’d suffer
serious harm or physical restraint if
labor/services not performed; (3) abuse or
threatened abuse of law or the legal process.
Causes of Action:
TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595

18 U.S.C § 1590: Trafficking with
respect to servitude
“Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors,
transports, provides, or obtains by any
means, any person for labor or services in
violation of this chapter…”
 “…this chapter” is Chapter 77 of the U.S.
criminal code, which includes all peonage,
involuntary servitude, and forced labor
provisions.

Causes of Action
TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595

18 U.S.C § 1591: Sex trafficking

“whoever knowingly … recruits, entices,