W L R yoming
[…] assets upon dissolution under section 17-15-126, and the stated term provisions
under section 17-15-107(a)(ii) continue for four years from the effective date of
the 2010 LLC Act.353 Additionally, a foreign LLC authorized to transact business
on the effective date of the 2010 LLC Act is subject to the 2010 Act but need not
obtain a new certificate of authority.354
347 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-1010.
348 Id. §§ 17-29-1012, -1013.
349 For a discussion of the general concepts involved in change of domicile and creation of dual
domicile, see Long, supra note 346.
350 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-1011.
351 Id. § 17-29-1102.
352 Id.
353 Id. § 17-29-1103(b).
354 Id. § 17-29-1104.
94
Wyoming Law Review
Vol. 11
Lastly, section 17-29-1105 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the repeal of
a statute by this act does not affect:
(i) The operation of the statute or any action taken under it before
its repeal;
(ii) Any ratification, right, remedy, privilege, obligation or
liability acquired, accrued or incurred under the statute
before its repeal;
(iii)Any violation of the statute, or any penalty, forfeiture or
punishment incurred because of the violation, before its
repeal; or
(iv)Any proceeding or dissolution commenced under the statute
before its repeal, and the proceeding or dissolution may be
completed in accordance with the statute as if it had not
been repealed.
(b) If a penalty or punishment imposed for violation of a statute
repealed by this act is reduced by this act, the penalty or
punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed in
accordance with this act.355
Among the myriad of miscellaneous provisions, practitioners will likely
find section 17-29-1103(a) the most significant. That section preserves the
prior distribution and management structure—based on contributions, not per
capita—for four years after the effective date of the New Act.