W L R yoming
[…] another jurisdiction.350
XII. Article Eleven: Miscellaneous
Provisions and Transition Provisions
Article Eleven of the 2010 LLC Act presents miscellaneous provisions.
Wyoming Statute section 17-29-1101 mandates consideration must be
given to uniformity among the states in application and construction of this
uniform statute.
In both the prior and 2010 LLC Act, the statutes grant the Secretary of State
the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties outlined in the statute.351
Furthermore, the Secretary of State is required to promulgate reasonable rules
and regulations.352
Section 17-29-1103 outlines the application of the New Act to any existing
LLC. Section 17-29-1103(a) provides “this chapter applies to domestic limited
liability companies in existence on its effective date that were organized under
any general statute of this state providing for organization of limited liability
companies if power to amend or repeal the statute under which the limited liability
company was organized was reserved.” If an LLC was organized in Wyoming
before the effective date of the 2010 LLC Act, the management provisions under