W L R yoming
[…] 11 Id.
12 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-15-102 (repealed 2010). These terms were deleted primarily because
they were either not used in the 2010 LLC Act (i.e., flexible limited liability company) or were
addressed in other areas.
13 Compare id., with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-102 (2010).
14 Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-15-102 (repealed 2010), with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29102 (2010).
15 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-103 (2010). The section is titled “Knowledge; notice.”
16 Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-15-103(a) (repealed 2010), with Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 17-29-104(d) (2010).
17 Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-15-103(b) (repealed 2010), with Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 17-29-104(e) (2010). The New Act reads:
Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as precluding an individual whose
occupation requires licensure under Wyoming law from forming a limited liability
company if the applicable licensing statutes do not prohibit it and the licensing body
does not prohibit it by rule or regulation adopted consistent with the appropriate
licensing statute. No limited liability company may offer professional services
or practice a profession except by and through its licensed members or licensed
employees, each of whom shall retain his professional license in good standing and
shall remain as fully liable and responsible for his professional activities, and subject
to all rules, regulations, standards and requirements pertaining thereto, as though
practicing individually rather than in a limited liability company.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-104(e) (2010).
2011
2010 Wyoming LLC Act
55
Regarding powers, the Original Act listed the powers an LLC could exercise.18
These included the power to deal in real or personal property, make contracts,