RECENT CASES INVOLVING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS Elizabeth S. Miller
[…] Wang was a member of the management committee of PT Holdings,
which was the managing member and minority interest holder of yet another Delaware LLC, Pine Tree
Equity LLC (“PT Equity”). The agreements governing these entities included a master joint venture
agreement to which Wang was a party. The claims in issue against Wang were various alleged breaches of
fiduciary duty to PT Holdings and breaches of provisions of the PT Equity operating agreement and the
3
master joint venture agreement. Wang did not contest his status as a manager of PT Holdings for purposes
of Section 18-109 of the Delaware LLC Act, which provides that a manager of a limited liability company
is deemed to consent to the personal jurisdiction of Delaware courts for any suit “involving or relating to the
business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability
company, or any member of the limited liability company . . ..” A “manager” is defined for purposes of
Section 18-109 to include any person who “participates materially in the management of the limited liability
company.” The court noted that even if a person is served pursuant to Section 18-109, the exercise of