RECENT CASES INVOLVING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS Elizabeth S. Miller
[…] These suits related to loans from Choice to Klein pursuant to
which Klein pledged his interest in the LLC as security for the loans. Klein allegedly defaulted on the loans,
and Choice purported to foreclose on Klein’s membership interest in the LLC, remove Klein as the manager
of the LLC, and appoint itself as the replacement manager. Choice contended that the statutory policy behind
a summary action under Section 18-110 of the Delaware LLC statute superseded application of the
conventional McWane analysis giving preference to a first-filed action and that Section 18-110 required the
court to give precedence to the summary Delaware action. Section 18-110 provides that the Court of
Chancery “may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or
resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and . . . may determine the person or persons entitled
to serve as managers . . . .” The court noted that the purpose of Section 18-110 is “to expeditiously resolve
uncertainty” within an LLC. Thus, the Court of Chancery will ordinarily deny a motion to stay a Section 18110 action. However, citing Delaware precedent, the court acknowledged that when faced with a request