National Survey on Restrictive Covenants
[…] reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope
of protected activities. In terms of time, two (2)
years or less is presumptively reasonable; more
than two (2) years is presumptively
unreasonable.
Such agreements are only permitted for
employees in the following positions: (a) sales
personnel; (b) brokers; (c) management
personnel; and (d) “key employees” or
“professionals.”
Unlike the prior law, courts have discretion to
blue-pencil overly broad non-competes, so long
as the change(s) does not make the covenant
more restrictive on the employee.
Hawaii
Hawaii Rev. Stat. §§ 480-4(c) provides: A
“covenant or agreement by an employee not to
use trade secrets of the employer or principal in
competition with the employee’s or agent’s
employer or principal during the term of agency
or thereafter, or after the termination of
employment, within such time as may be
reasonably necessary for the protection of the
employer without imposing undue hardship on
the employee will be enforced unless the effect
Non-solicitations, like noncompetes, cannot be blue-penciled.
As to non-solicitations entered into
on or after May 11, 2011, they are
enforceable to the extent they apply
to customers or active prospective
customers the employee had
material contact with. No express
reference to geographic area or
types of products or services is
required. Two (2) years or less is
presumptively reasonable.
Non-solicitations, like noncompetes, can now be bluepenciled, provided that the
change(s) does not make the
covenant more restrictive on the
employee.
Non-solicitation provisions are
enforceable and do not need a
separate geographic restriction.71
It is unclear whether competitors may
agree not to hire each other’s employees.72
However, rule of reason will be applied to
the analysis of the agreement.
-5PH1 3491599v1
Where a competitor tortiously interferes
with plaintiff’s workforce, plaintiff’s injury
will be compensable.67
Customer information is generally not deemed a
trade secret, but a physical list of potential
customers may be a trade secret.68
State has adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets
Act, Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 482B-1, et seq.
STATE
NON-COMPETE
thereof may be to substantially lessen
competition or to tend to create a monopoly.”
NON-SOLICITATION
NON-HIRE/ “RAIDING”
CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
Non-solicits are enforceable under
the same test as non-competes.
However, a non-solicit may be
enforceable with a geographic
restriction.76
No applicable law
State has adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets