National Survey on Restrictive Covenants
[…] enforcing restrictive covenants in the employeremployee relationship:
(1) If the nature of the employment is such as will
bring the employee in personal contact with
- 17 PH1 3491599v1
Under the North Carolina Unfair and
Deceptive Trade Practices Act (UDTPA)
solicitation of a significant number of key
employees at a former employer may
constituted an unfair and deceptive trade
practice.223
STATE
NON-COMPETE
patrons or customer of the employer; and
(2) To enable the employee to acquire valuable
information as to the nature and character of the
business.220
NON-SOLICITATION
NON-HIRE/ “RAIDING”
CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
maintain its secrecy. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 66152(3).
"'Misappropriation' means acquisition, disclosure,
or use of a trade secret of another without
express or implied authority or consent, unless
such trade secret was arrived at by independent
development, reverse engineering or was
obtained from another person with a right to
disclose the trade secret." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66152(1) (2005). The TSPA also provides that
"actual or threatened misappropriation of a trade
secret may be preliminarily enjoined during the
pendency of the action and shall be permanently
enjoined upon judgment finding misappropriation
…." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-154(a).