LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAWS IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] USERRA is available on the federal Department
of Labor’s website at www.dol.gov/dol/compliance/comp-userra.htm.
3. Time Off For Voting, O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-404
Georgia law requires you to give employees up
to two hours off to vote in any election for which
the employee is registered and qualified. This
law is not applicable if the employee commences work more than two hours after the
opening of the polls or leaves work more than
two hours prior to the closing of the polls. You
may specify the particular hours that an
employee can be absent.
4. Break Time For Natural Feeding,
O.C.G.A. § 34-1-6
This Georgia law states that “an employer may
provide reasonable unpaid break time each
day to an employee who needs to express
breast milk for her infant child [and] may
11
make reasonable efforts to provide a room or
other location (in close proximity to the work
area), other than a toilet stall, where the
employee can express her milk in privacy.”
However, because the law is written in permissive terms (i.e. “may” instead of “must”)
and does not specifically authorize a civil
action, it appears to impose no enforceable
obligations on Georgia employers.
5. Family And Medical Leave