AGREEMENT BETWEEN LUCAS COUNTY CHILDREN SERVICES BOARD
[…] Guild of Ohio.
6
Dues deductions shall be made in equal installments each pay period. The Union shall
inform the Employer of the amounts to be deducted under this Article.
All sums deducted shall be forwarded to the union office, as designated by the Union,
within ten (10) days after deductions were made. The Employer shall not be responsible
for conditions in the County Auditor's office that cause delay.
Section 2 - Fair Share Fee
Bargaining unit employees, who are not members of the Union, after 60 days from date
of hire, shall pay a Fair Share Fee in accordance with Section 4117.09(C) of the Ohio
Revised Code. The Union shall inform the Employer of the amounts to be deducted
under this Section.
O.R.C. 4117.09 states "The deduction of fair share fee by the public employer from the
payroll check of the employee and its payment to the employee organization is automatic
and does not require written authorization of the employee.” Further, the Ohio Collective
Bargaining Act repealed, as of April 1, 1984, O.R.C. 9.41 which allowed for voluntary
revocation of union dues. It is the position of the employer that these sections in tandem