Super. Ct. 1991) (“Within the ambit of the Act of 1978 . . . a person born out of wedlock is not foreclosed from proving parentage, by clear and convincing evidence, after the person claimed to be the father dies.”); Browne Lewis, Children of Men: Balancing the Inheritance Rights of Marital and Non-marital Children, 39 U. TOL. L. REV. 1, 23, 24 & n.175 (2007). 84. See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUST LAW § 4-1.2(a)(2)(D) (McKinney 1998) (providing that, “A non-marital child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his father and his paternal kindred if . . . a blood genetic marker test had been administered to the father which together with other evidence establishes paternity by clear and convincing evidence.”); In re Estate of Burden, 53 Cal. Rptr. 3d 390, 397 (Ct.