Robertson, 463 U.S. 248, 261 (1983); see also id. at 261 n.17 (“‘[T]he unwed father’s interest springs not from his biological tie with his illegitimate child, but rather, from the relationship he has established with and the responsibility he has shouldered for his child . . . .” (quoting John T. Wright, Comment, Caban v. Mohammed: Extending the Rights of Unwed Fathers, 46 BROOK. L. REV. 95, 115–16 (1979))). 388 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63 legal distinctions between marital and nonmarital children.262 For example, under § 7611 of the California Family Code, a man is “presumed to be the natural father of a child . . . if he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”263 Similar to the marital presumption of legitimacy, there is no requirement that paternity be proven.