Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 776 (1977). 76. See Ralph C. Brashier, Children and Inheritance in the Nontraditional Family, 1996 UTAH L. REV. 93, 114. 77. See id. at 114–15. 78. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. ANN. § 852.05(1)(a)–(c) (West 2002). 79. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 1-208(b)(1)–(4) (LexisNexis 2001). 80. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-9-209(d) (2004). 81. See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 4-1.2(3) (McKinney 1998) (“The existence of an agreement obligating the father to support the non-marital child does not qualify such child or his issue to inherit from the father in the absence of an order of filiation made or acknowledgment of paternity . . . .”). 358 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63 children to establish paternity after their fathers’ death,82 and those that do require that paternity be proven by “clear and convincing proof.”83 Evidence of a genetic relationship alone is not “clear and convincing proof.”84