tentative ruling - Superior Court, Santa Clara
[…] excuse for non-performance, (3) defendant’s breach, and (4) damages to plaintiff therefrom.”
(Acoustics, Inc. v. Trepte Construction Co. (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 887, 913.) Plaintiffs’
performance is an element of a breach of contract claim. “The plaintiff cannot enforce the
defendant’s obligation unless the plaintiff has performed the conditions precedent imposed on
him. [Citation.] Accordingly, the allegation of performance is an essential part of his cause of
action. [Citation.]” (4 Witkin, California Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Pleading, §491, pp. 581 –
582.) See also Civil Code section 1439—“Before any party to an obligation can require another
party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon
himself.”
At paragraph 42 of the FARC, Plaintiffs allege: “All conditions which Intel believes may
have been required to be fulfilled by the Plaintiffs to receive consideration due them under the
[APM] have been satisfied or waived.”