Northern contends that because Minn.Stat. 216B.045 applies applies to the the proposed proposed because Minn.Stat. § 216B.045 pipeline, the to consider consider the the impact impact of of pipeline, the MPUC MPUC had had to Minn.Stat. § 216B.045 216B.045 when deciding deciding whether whether to grant grant Minn.Stat. HUC a certificate of need. understand Northern's necessary to to To understand Northern's argument, argument, itit is necessary understand the the certificate-of-need certificate-of-need process. process. Under Under understand Minn.Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 2 (2002), "[n]o large energy facility shall be sited or constructed constructed in Minnesota without the issuance of a certificate of need by the [MPUC]."1The [MPUC]."' The statute further provides that proposed large energy facility facility shall shall be certified certified for [n]o proposed construction unless the the applicant construction unless applicant can show that that demand demand for electricity cannot be met more cost