Ch. 1 - - Local Government in Minnesota
[…] 1958).
In Minnesota, local governments are subject to the absolute sovereignty of
the state Legislature with one limited exception. This exception is in the
constitutional home rule provision, which authorizes the enactment of laws
that enable any city to establish a charter outlining its form of organization
and its powers. Even in this case, however, charter provisions must be in
harmony with the Minnesota Constitution and with state statutes that apply
to home rule charter cities. State law can, in certain circumstances,
override a charter.
II. City government
Minn. Stat. § 414.01, subd.
1a (2).
Under Minnesota law, Minnesota cities are public corporations. The
Legislature has described cities as the type of government that “most
efficiently provides governmental services in areas intensively developed
for residential, commercial, industrial, and governmental purposes.”
League of Minnesota Cities Handbook for Minnesota Cities
Local Government in Minnesota
1/6/2015
Chapter 1 | Page 3
RELEVANT LINKS:
Minnesota cities are diverse and provide a wide range of services to their
citizens. The 852 cities in Minnesota form a powerful, grassroots