UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Drug Enforcement
[…] treatment).
The DI’s review of OARRS and WVCSMP records found that on twenty-nine (29)
occasions, Registrant failed to record any information in his patient files for prescriptions issued
18
for Suboxone and Subutex, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) & (c)(1)(a) and 21 CFR
1304.03(a) & (c). Also, the DI’s review of the patient files found that between September 9,
2012 and March 9, 2013, Registration issued 118 prescriptions for Suboxone and Subutex,
without recording the quantity prescribed in the patient’s file. See 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3)
(requiring the maintenance of a complete and accurate record of each controlled substance
delivered by him); 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (requiring dispenser’s records to include “[t]he name of
the substance,” the “finished form,” “the number of units or volumes of such finished form
dispensed, . . . the name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of the
dispensing, [and] the number of units or volume dispensed”). Cf. 21 CFR 1306.05(a) (“All
prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued
and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form,