UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Drug Enforcement
[…] Suboxone or Subutex.
The evidence also showed that subsequent to September 26, 2012, Registrant issued ten
prescriptions for Subutex and/or Suboxone to patients, which were faxed from his office at the
South German Village Medical Center in Columbus, Ohio. Notably, this was after the Ohio
Board had revoked his medical license and after Registrant had changed his DEA registered
address to his office in Parkersburg, West Virginia. In doing so, Registrant violated the separate
19
registration requirement of 21 U.S.C. 822(e), which provides that “[a] separate registration shall
be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the [registrant]
distributes or dispenses controlled substances.” See also 21 CFR 1301.12(a).
The evidence also shows that when Registrant applied for an account with Smith Medical
Partners so that he could purchase controlled substances, he provided a false answer to the