UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Drug Enforcement
[…] without recording the quantity prescribed in the patient’s file. See 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3)
(requiring the maintenance of a complete and accurate record of each controlled substance
delivered by him); 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (requiring dispenser’s records to include “[t]he name of
the substance,” the “finished form,” “the number of units or volumes of such finished form
dispensed, . . . the name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of the
dispensing, [and] the number of units or volume dispensed”). Cf. 21 CFR 1306.05(a) (“All
prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued
and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form,
quantity prescribed, directions for use, and the name, address and registration number of the
practitioner.”).
In addition, the DI found that in seven instances, Registrant had issued Suboxone or
Subutex prescriptions but had not documented the date of the prescription (whether in a log, on
the progress note, or by making a copy of the prescription and keeping it in the patient’s file), as