When Teens Disclose  Dating Violence to Health  Care Providers:
[…] If Project Connect agencies or individuals will be working in school settings, the Leadership Team also should consider whether to seek further information or legal counsel about which records and agencies are subject to FERPA. In some cases, FERPA may apply to the records of an outside health agency when that agency provides health services on a school campus, even though the agency normally operates under HIPAA. Whether HIPAA or FERPA applies to those records depends on the relationship between the provider and the educational institution. 15
34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a)(“Except as otherwise noted in § 99.10, this part applies to an educational agency or
institution to which funds have been made available under any program administered by the Secretary, if—
(1) The educational institution provides educational services or instruction, or both, to students; or (2) The
educational agency is authorized to direct and control public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary
educational institutions.”).
16
45 C.F.R. § 160.103(“Protected Health Information…Protected health information excludes individually
identifiable health information in: (i) Education records covered by the Family Educational Rights and
Privacy Act, as amended, 20 U.S.C. §1232g; ….”).