When Teens Disclose  Dating Violence to Health  Care Providers:
[…] VAWA requires that programs comply with mandated abuse reporting laws and court orders that compel disclosure; however, it also requires that grantees and subgrantees “make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims” that reports are being made and also requires that grantees “take steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.”41 Providers with VAWA funding should seek advice from their own legal counsel on how to implement these provisions. The MDVPTB has issued best practice 40
M.C.L. § 722.622(j)("’Child neglect’ means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a
parent, legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare that occurs through
either of the following: (i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing,
shelter, or medical care, (ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child's health or welfare by failure
of the parent, legal guardian, or other person responsible for the child's health or welfare to intervene to
eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.”).
41
42 U.S.C. § 13925(b)(2)(C).