When Teens Disclose  Dating Violence to Health  Care Providers:
[…] What sexual acts by a dating partner qualify as reportable child abuse? Michigan law requires a mandated reporter to report as child abuse “harm or threatened harm to a childʹs health or welfare that occurs through sexual abuse [or] sexual exploitation…by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the childʹs health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacherʹs aide, or a member of the clergy.” M.C.L. §§ 722.623(1)(a), 722.622(f)(emphasis added). Michigan defines sexual abuse as “engaging in sexual contact37 or sexual penetration38…with a child.” M.C.L. § 722.622(w). Sexual exploitation is defined as “allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the photographing, filming, or depiction of a child engaged in a listed sexual act39….” Id. at (x). Thus, a report is necessary if a teen is dating one of the above individuals and the dating partner subjects the teen to sexual contact, sexual penetration or sexual exploitation.