When Teens Disclose  Dating Violence to Health  Care Providers:
[…] If this reporting requirement is triggered, the individual must report, even if the information is otherwise protected by medical confidentiality law. Specifically, in hospital and pharmacy settings, the individuals described below must make a report when “1 or more persons come or are brought suffering from a wound or other injury inflicted by means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence.” M.C.L. § 750.411. In addition, in any setting, “[a] physician or surgeon who has under his or her charge or care a person suffering from a wound or injury inflicted by means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence” must report. M.C.L. § 750.411(2). 44
DHS Pub-112, available at http://www.michigan.gov/dhs/0,1607,7-124-5458_7699---,00.html