When Teens Disclose  Dating Violence to Health  Care Providers:
[…] Teen Dating Violence: Confidentiality and Reporting Laws
Does section 750.411 require reporting of acts against minors? Does it require reporting of acts perpetrated by juveniles? It appears so. The law does not exempt anyone from reporting based on age. Therefore, the law applies even where the patient and/or perpetrator is less than 18 years old. The Leadership Team may wish to seek some consensus and develop recommendations regarding which acts by a minor against a teen dating partner must be reported under section 750.411. Should the Team choose to address this issue, the Team should consider consulting legal counsel and involving other stakeholders in the consensus discussion. What information must the report include? “The report shall state the name and residence of the [injured] person, if known, his or her whereabouts, and the cause, character, and extent of the injuries and may state the identification of the perpetrator, if known.” M.C.L. § 750.411(1). To whom are reports made? The report must made “both by telephone and in writing, to the chief of police or other head of the police force of the village or city in which the hospital or pharmacy is located, or to the county sheriff if the hospital or pharmacy is located outside the incorporated limits of a village or city.” M.C.L. § 750.411(1). VII. DISCRETIONARY DISCLOSURES: Disclosing and exchanging information in other situations May health care providers legally disclose protected information, such as information about dating violence, to the parents of a teen survivor – even if she objects? Sometimes.