COA 316835 C PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT REED
[…] manufactures or keeps a small amount of narcotics for personal use,” the partial dissent finds
“instructive” the decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit in United
States v Johnson, 737 F3d 444, 449 (CA 6, 2009). In my view, however, the partial dissent’s
reliance on Johnson is misplaced. Johnson interpreted a federal sentencing enhancement statute
that, unlike MCL 333.7405(1)(d), expressly required that a premises have been “maintained
for the purpose of manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance,” Johnson, 737 F.3d at
446; USSG § 2D1.1(b)(12). Personal use clearly is not implicated by that statutory language.
Reliance on Johnson’s passing reference (in dicta) to 21 USC § 856 is similarly misplaced; that
federal statute expressly proscribes “maintain[ing a] place . . . for the purpose of manufacturing,
distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Id. (emphasis added). MCL 333.7405(1)(d)
contains no such language.
-5-
insufficient; however, use that satisfies the continuity requirement, as described in Thompson, is
sufficient under the statute, even if that use is “personal.”6