In my view, however, the partial dissent’s reliance on Johnson is misplaced. Johnson interpreted a federal sentencing enhancement statute that, unlike MCL 333.7405(1)(d), expressly required that a premises have been “maintained for the purpose of manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance,” Johnson, 737 F.3d at 446; USSG § 2D1.1(b)(12). Personal use clearly is not implicated by that statutory language. Reliance on Johnson’s passing reference (in dicta) to 21 USC § 856 is similarly misplaced; that federal statute expressly proscribes “maintain[ing a] place . . . for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Id. (emphasis added).