First, the Appellate Division distinguished the decision in Pitney Bowes, Inc. v. Baker Industries, which found that a ten-year statute of repose did not apply to a Spill Act contribution claim, because it involved a statute of repose instead On appeal, the Supreme Court disagreed that the Spill Act was silent as to the statute of limitations. The Supreme Court pointed to the language of the Spill Act, which states that “[a] contribution defendant shall have only the defenses to liability available to parties pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 58:1023.11g(d)].” The defenses to liability provided in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) include “an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof.” The statutes of limitations defense is not included as one of the enumerated defenses in the statute. Since N.J.S.A. 58:1023.11g(d) does not include the statute of limitations defense, the Court found that there was a legislative intent to exclude it.