If the person committing the violation is an officer or employee, that person shall be dismissed from public office or public employment and may not hold any public office or public employment in this State for five years after the violation. The personal identifying information (PII) data that NCDOR will be providing the winning vendor is covered by the following NC state laws. The vendor may be subject to fines for unauthorized disclosures of this information as listed below: NC Gen. Stat. § 75-65 – entitled “Protection from Security Breaches” provides disclosure and reporting requirements for Identity Theft security breaches (later referred to as PII laws). As stated in NC Gen. Stat. § 75-66(d)(e) "Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of this section may sue for civil damages pursuant to the provisions of NC Gen. Stat. § 1-539.2C. (2007-534, s. 2; 2012-142, s. 6A.7A(h).)" NC Gen. Stat. § 1-539.2C. Damages for identity theft (a) Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of an act made unlawful by Article 19C of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a violation of NC Gen. Stat. § 75-66, may sue for civil damages.