CITY of SOUTH BURLINGTON LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS Amendments Effective: May 7, 2012
[…] full exposure to the sun along the entire south wall of a principal structure with no
obstructions between the base of the wall and a twenty-four degree (24o) angle above
horizontal.
13.11 Numbering Systems for Multi-Family Development
A.
General Requirements. All multi-family developments shall contain appropriate
directional signs and numbering systems at major entrances. Signs shall be in conformance
with the City of South Burlington Sign Ordinance and State of Vermont E-911 procedures.
13.12 Group Homes
A.
General Requirements. Title 24 Vermont Statutes Annotated, Section 4412(G)
provides that "A residential care home or group home to be operated under state licensing
or registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a handicap or disability as
defined in 9 VSA Section 4501, shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted singlefamily residential use of property except that no such home shall be so considered if it
locates within 1,000 feet of another existing or permitted such home.”
South Burlington Land Development Regulations Effective May 7, 2012
Page 203 of Attachment 9B: Zoning Bylaws
ARTICLE 13
B.