Opposition at 24-25. This argument is flawed. First, the subpoena itself seeks information related to a prosecutor in this case. Clearly, the State may object to a subpoena seeking information about a prosecutor representing the State in this case. Second, as shown in the Motion to Quash, the Office of Attorney General routinely handles prosecutions on behalf of the Ethics Commission. As such, these law enforcement entities work together under the protection of the law enforcement privilege and other applicable protections. See e.g., § 36-25-4(11)(b) Ala. Code (“Except as necessary to permit the sharing of information and evidence with the Attorney General or a district attorney, a complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, together 51 DOCUMENT 150 with any statement, evidence, or information received from the complainant, witnesses, or other persons shall be protected by and subject to the same restrictions relating to secrecy and nondisclosure of information, conversation, knowledge, or evidence of Sections 12-16-214 to 12-16-216 … Such restrictions shall also apply to all information and evidence supplied to the Attorney General or district attorney.”) (emphasis added).