Addressing the Guantanamo “Legacy Problem”: Bringing Law
[…] had extraterritorial application, or possibly that they did not have extraterritorial
application to non-U.S. persons prior to 2001 and 2004, respectively. This statement appears to be accurate with respect to section 2339A,54 but the legal
picture regarding section 2339B is more complicated.
Contrary to the quoted statement in the report, it can reasonably be argued
that section 2339B had some extraterritorial application prior to 2004 and even
prior to 2001. Thus, any legal analysis regarding the extraterritorial effect of
§ 2339B should take into account that, as originally enacted in 1996, section
2339B provided in pertinent part:
(a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES. –
(1) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT. – Whoever, within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly provides material
support . . . to a foreign terrorist organization shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . .
have merely provided services to a terrorist organization . . . there are potential limitations to pursuing
such a charge.” GRTF REPORT, supra note 46, at 22.