Addressing the Guantanamo “Legacy Problem”: Bringing Law
[…] not, whether that individual qualifies for release and transfer.25 In addition to
the CSRT process, the Bush administration established Administrative Review
Boards (“ARBs”), to provide an annual review of whether a detainee should
continue in detention.
In March 2011, President Obama established a successor process to the ARB
reviews through an Executive Order.26 The purpose of these successor panels,
titled Periodic Review Boards (“PRBs”), is to determine whether the detainee
warrants continued detention. The applicable standard set forth in section 2 of
the order is “if it is necessary to protect against a significant threat to the
security of the United States.” Following issuance of the executive order, the
operational beginning of the PRB process was long delayed. At first, it took a
long time to issue the implementing guidelines, but even after they were issued,
there was a further significant delay. The system finally became operational in