A Right to Person-Centered Planning
[…] The assessment must consider the employment status and other care-giving responsibilities of the caregiver as
well as the stress level and need for knowledge or skills training.64
The Plan Must be Finalized and Agreed to, with the Written Informed
Consent of the LTSS Consumer
The HCBS waiver PCP rule requires that the written plan be finalized and agreed to, with the informed consent
of the individual in writing, and signed by all individuals and providers responsible for its implementation.65 In the
context of signed finalized plans, CMS emphasizes that the fair hearing requirements of 42 C.F.R. §431, Subpart E
42 C.F.R. §441.301(c)(2)(v). See also 42 C.F.R.§441.540(b)(5)(Under the 1915(k) rule, “[n]atural supports cannot supplant needed
paid services unless the natural supports that are provided voluntarily to the individual in lieu of an attendant.”
60
CMS emphasizes, in the context of 1915(i) HCBS state plan services, that all available services and support options must be discussed in the PCP process and that states must adhere to the fair hearing requirements found at 42 C.F.R. §431, Subpart E.
61
See 42 C.R.F. § 441.720(a)(4).
62