testimony-final - SJ Quinney College of Law
[…] Many states have developed computer-operated programs that can place a telephone call to a
programmed number when a prisoner is moved from one prison to another or released.382
. . . to due consideration of the crime victim’s safety . . .
375
Pub. L. No. 96-43, 93 Stat. 327 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-74) (2008).
HERRINGTON ET AL., supra note 4, at 76; see ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §13-4435(F) (Westlaw through 2012 Legis.
Sess.) (requiring courts to “state on the record the specific reason for [any] continuance”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-387(3)(b) (Lexis Nexis, LEXIS through 2011 Legis. Sess.) (requiring courts, in the event of granting continuance, to
“enter in the record the specific reason for the continuance and the procedures that have been taken to avoid further
delays”).
377
Jeffrey A. Cross, Note, The Repeated Sufferings of Domestic Violence Victims Not Notified of Their Assailant’s
Pre-Trial Release from Custody: A Call for Mandatory Domestic Violence Victim Notification Legislation, 34 U.
LOUISVILLE J. FAM. L. 915, 915-16 (1996).
378
See id.
379
Id.
380