The overall intent of the purchasing ordinance is to ensure a fair marketplace for all vendors. If you did widely advertise and distribute the request for proposal, and allowed adequate time for interested parties to submit a response, then most likely you can move forward with contracting with the only vendor who responded. 4. Can cost be a consideration when evaluating responses? What if our top ranked proposal has costs that seem out of line with other vendors? Per the California Government Code, §4526, contracts for professional services "must be awarded on the basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the services required at a fair and reasonable price to the public agency". For such contracts, "price can be considered but may not be the sole determining factor." - California League of Cities, Municipal Law Handbook If you can demonstrate that the fees quoted by your highest ranked proposer are not "fair and