Doe v. Hagenbeck et al., No. 13 CIV. 2802 AKH, 2015 WL 1611153
[…] from 2009 to 2011. Doe alleges that Hagenbeck and Rapp
furthered the pervasive culture of sexual violence and gender
discrimination at West Point.
Defendants Hagenbeck, Rapp, and the United States of
America (the “United States”) (collectively, “Defendants”)
move, pursuant to Fed. Rs. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) & (6), to dismiss
Plaintiff's claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and
for failure to state legally sufficient claims for relief.
*2 Doe alleges that Hagenbeck and Rapp disregarded
statutory commands to eliminate sexual violence and gender
discrimination. 10 U.S.C. § 4361 provides that the Secretary
of Defense and the Superintendent of West Point are to
“prescribe a policy on sexual harassment and sexual violence
applicable to the cadets and other personnel of the Academy”,
and provide “required training on the policy for all cadets
and other Academy personnel”. Further, the Superintendent
of West Point is given a statutory responsibility to conduct
yearly assessments of the effectiveness of policies, training,
and procedures intended to reduce sexual harassment and
sexual violence. 10 U.S.C. § 4361(c). The Superintendent of