A Dangerous Loophole in the Process for FDA Approval of New
[…] http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/FDATrack/track?program=ctp&id=CTP-OS-total-product-submissionsreceived&fy=all (last visited December 3, 2014).
9
21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(1)(A).
10
U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., Tobacco Product Marketing Orders,
http://www.fda.gov/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/MarketingandAdvertising/ucm339928.htm (last visited
December 3, 2014); U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., Brief Summary of “Refusal-to-File” Determinations,
http://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/MarketingandAdvertising/UCM389515.pdf
(last visited May 13, 2014).
Premarket Review of Tobacco Products / 7
11
21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(3)(A)(i).
21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(3)(A)(ii).
13
21 U.S.C. § 387e(j)(1)(A)(i).
14
21 U.S.C. § 387e(j)(1)(A)(i).
15
An applicant may also indicate that a report “is not necessary to ensure that permitting the tobacco
product to be marketed would be appropriate for protection of the public health,” or that “an exemption is
otherwise appropriate.” 21 U.S.C. § 387e(j)(3)(A)(ii)-(iii).
16
21 U.S.C. § 387e(j)(3).
17
21 U.S.C. § 387e(j)(3).
18
U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., Cumulative Number of Substantial Equivalence (SE) Provisional