Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] LGC
Page 31 of 216.
Revision Issued: June 2014
Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments
Section 30: Cash and Investments
Part I – Cash Management and Bank Depositories
This page intentionally left blank.
LGC
Page 32 of 216.
Revision Issued: June 2014
Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments
Section 30: Cash and Investments
Part II – Procurement of Banking Services
A. Introduction
In order for a local government or public authority to put a cash management program in
place, it must establish a banking relationship. G.S. 159-31(a) provides that “(t)he
governing board of each local government and public authority shall designate as its
official depositories one or more banks, savings and loan associations, or trust companies
in this State or, with the written permission of the secretary, a national bank located in
another state…” It should be noted that credit unions are not eligible for designation as an
official depository.
The unit must understand that the financial services industry continues to experience
dramatic changes. Deregulation, which has blurred the distinction between financial