Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] daily basis and interest income is able to be allocated in accordance with G.S. 159-30(e).
The third and fourth sections (Part III and Part IV) present general investment principles, the
role of the finance officer in the investment of public funds, and the allowable investments
pursuant to the North Carolina General Statutes. Management responsibility for the
investment of idle funds is assigned to the finance officer by G.S. 159-25(a)(6) which states
that the finance officer “shall supervise the investment of idle funds of the local government or
public authority.” Additionally, G.S. 159-30(a) provides that “[t]he finance officer shall manage
investments subject to whatever restrictions and directions the governing board may impose
[and] … shall have the power to purchase, sell, and exchange securities on behalf of the
governing board.” It further directs that “[t]he investment program shall be so managed that
investments and deposits can be converted into cash when needed.” This provides clear
direction that the finance officer is responsible to supervise investment activities and has