Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] governing body and the procedures established by the finance officer. The finance
officer is responsible for all transactions undertaken and should establish a system of
internal controls to regulate the activities of subordinate officials.
The policies and procedures should be reassessed on a regular basis to determine that
they remain appropriate in light of the current economic outlook and financial
condition of the unit.
LGC
Page 44 of 216.
Revision Issued: June 2014
Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments
Section 30: Cash and Investments
Part III – Responsibility for Investment of Idle Funds
4. Preparing Cash Forecast and Investment Strategy
The requirement of G.S. 159-30(a) that “[t]he investment program shall be so managed
that investments and deposits can be converted into cash when needed” dictates that a
cash forecast be developed. Without a forecast of cash receipts and disbursements, it is
impossible to structure the investment portfolio in such a way that cash can be
available when needed without investing in almost immediately available instruments.