Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] used. The use of a central depository is not recommended if a manual accounting
system is used or if any fund depositing monies into the central depository is
expected to have other than remote occurrences of a negative cash balance, i.e.
LGC
Page 14 of 216.
Revision Issued: June 2014
Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments
Section 30: Cash and Investments
Part I – Cash Management and Bank Depositories
“overdrafts”. Cash rich funds should not be allowed to inadvertently subsidize
funds with weak cash positions.
Use of a cash concentration account is authorized by G.S. 159-30(e) which
provides that “(c)ash of several funds may be combined for deposit or investment
if not otherwise prohibited by law….” Notwithstanding this language, certain
types of funds may not be appropriately combined in a central depository, e.g.
bond proceeds, grant proceeds and similar funds. In these areas, laws,
regulations and contractual agreements should be carefully reviewed with bond