Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] Establishing and following a plan can help to reduce the personal liability of government
officials making cash management related decisions
The discussion of deposits at interest in banks, savings and loans and trust companies in
North Carolina in the form of certificates of deposits and other forms of time deposits is
included in Part IV – Authorized Investments Pursuant to G.S. 159-30.
B. Cash Management Procedures
1. Role and Responsibilities of the Finance Officer
Management responsibility for the disbursement of public funds is assigned to the
finance officer by G.S. 159-25(a)(4) which states that the finance officer “shall disburse
all funds of the local government or public authority in strict compliance with this
Chapter, the budget ordinance, and each project ordinance and shall preaudit
obligations and disbursements as required by this Chapter.” Additionally,
G.S. 159-25(a)(6) directs that the finance officer “shall receive and deposit all monies
accruing to the local government or public authority, or supervise the receipt and
deposit of money by other duly authorized officers or employees.” G.S. 159-25(b)
requires that “all checks or drafts on an official depository shall be signed by the
finance officer or a properly designated deputy finance officer and countersigned by
another official….” These provisions provide clear indication that the finance officer is
responsible for the receipt, custody and disbursement of public funds. The Coates’
Canons NC Local Government Law Blog (canons.sog.unc.edu) posts offer highly
recommended readings on a variety of pertinent topics.