Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] whose cash is deposited or invested.
C. Procedure to Prorate Interest Earned in Central Depository
This example assumes that the daily cash balances determined for the Central Depository
Fund from the account “Cash in Bank – 6th Dogwood Bank” and the balances in each
investing fund determine for each fund from the account “Cash in Central Depository” are
as shown in Step 1. It also assumes that interest earnings of $2,500 have been credited to
the account by the bank. The steps required to prorate the interest earnings in accordance
with the G.S. 159-30(e) requirement that “(i)nterest earned on deposits and investments
shall be credited to the fund whose cash is deposited or invested (and) when … joint
deposits or investments are made, interest earned shall be prorated and credited to the
various funds on the basis of the amounts thereof invested, figured according to an average
periodic balance or some other sound accounting principle….”
Step 1 – Determine Daily Cash Balance from General Ledger:
Central
Investing Funds
Date
Depository
General
Special
Revenue
Feb 1, 20xx
$ 97,000
$ 23,000
$ 33,000
Feb 2, 20xx
$ 133,000
$ 46,000
$ 23,000
Feb 3, 20xx
$ 153,000
$ 59,000
$ 18,000
Feb 4, 20xx
$ 113,000
$ 56,000
$ 19,000
Feb 5, 20xx