Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] Requirement, November 8, 2012; Court of Appeals Reaffirms New Interpretation of
Pre-audit Requirement, May 23, 2013; Preauditing Employee Salaries and Wages,
March 21, 2014; and Disbursing Public Funds, May 23, 2014. For discussions of
opening deposit accounts, the daily deposit of funds and the daily deposit requirement,
see Kara Millonzi’s posts: Internal Controls: Who Is Authorized to Open a Bank
Account and to Deposit and Disburse Public Funds?, July 26, 2012 and Daily Deposit
Requirement, January 14, 2013.
In addition to the requirement for daily deposit of all monies collected, G.S. 159-32
provides that “… The finance officer may at any time audit the accounts of any officer
or employee collecting or receiving taxes or other monies, and may prescribe the form
LGC
Page 5 of 216.
Revision Issued: June 2014
Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments
Section 30: Cash and Investments
Part I – Cash Management and Bank Depositories
and detail of these accounts. The accounts of such an officer or employee shall be
audited at least annually.”
Article V, Section 7(2) of the North Carolina State Constitution provides that “No
money shall be drawn from the treasury of any county, city or town, or other unit of
local government except by authority of law.” The Local Government Budget and Fiscal