Additionally, G.S. 159-30(a) provides that “[t]he finance officer shall manage investments subject to whatever restrictions and directions the governing board may impose [and] … shall have the power to purchase, sell, and exchange securities on behalf of the governing board.” Finance officers are not free to contract away their responsibilities under the law. Therefore, use of an outside investment management advisor requires special legislative action.