Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] North Carolina in the form of certificates of deposits and other forms of time deposits is
included in Part IV – Authorized Investments Pursuant to G.S. 159-30.
B. Supervision of Investment Activities
1. Role and Responsibilities of the Finance Officer
Management responsibility for the investment of idle funds is assigned to the finance
officer by G.S. 159-25(a)(6) which states that the finance officer “shall supervise the
investment of idle funds of the local government or public authority.” Additionally,
G.S. 159-30(a) provides that “[t]he finance officer shall manage investments subject to
whatever restrictions and directions the governing board may impose [and] … shall
have the power to purchase, sell, and exchange securities on behalf of the governing
board.” Finance officers are not free to contract away their responsibilities under the
law. Therefore, use of an outside investment management advisor requires special
legislative action. It further directs that “[t]he investment program shall be so managed