Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local Governments
[…] $ 1,131
Credit
$ 921
$ 448
$ 1,131
$ 921
$ 448
$ 1,131
After these entries to prorate interest revenue, the balance in the asset account “Cash
in Bank – 6th Dogwood Bank” of $81,500 equals the sum of the “Due to” liability
LGC
Page 79 of 216.
Revision Issued: June 2014
Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments
Section 30: Cash and Investments
Part VII – Exhibits
Exhibit A – Central Depository Accounting
accounts for the General Fund, Special Revenue Fund and Water Fund of $20,921,
$22,448 and $38,131, respectively, and represents the cash available to each fund.
G.S. 159-30(e) provides that “(i)nterest earned on deposits and investments shall be
credited to the fund whose cash is deposited or invested (and) when … joint deposits or
investments are made, interest earned shall be prorated and credited to the various
funds on the basis of the amounts thereof invested, figured according to an average
periodic balance or some other sound accounting principle….” In performing this
computation, use of the average of the daily balances provides the most accurate
results. However, other methods to calculate the average balance may be used provided
that the finance officer makes sure that the average balance calculated reasonably