G&S TIBA’s Case of the Week
[…] to Appellant, does not violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Sidebars: (Jasuta & Schulman): This statute is quite tightly written to prohibit almost all contact
by or on-behalf of the defendant, either directly or directly, with a victim of one of the enumerated
offenses (see Article 62.001, C.Cr.P.), or “a member of the victim’s family.” We know of situations
in which clients have been effectively cut-off from any communication with their family while in
a TDCJ unit. There is, fortunately, an affirmative defense built into the statute. Section 38.111
(c) permits “(1) indirect contact made through an attorney representing the person in custody; and
(2) solely for the purpose of representing the person in a criminal proceeding.” Thus, an attorney
investigating (for example) the possibility of filing a post-conviction habeas corpus, is permitted
to have an investigator who works for the attorney, as a contractor or employee, contact the victim
or a member of the victim’s family. Any other contact appears to be prohibited.