A veteran’s disability benefits are exempt from garnishment or attachment while in the hands of the Administrator. However, once the benefits are received by the veteran, they can be used to satisfy a support order. (2) Yes. In accordance with ARS § 25-530, the T/CT cannot consider federal disability benefits in determining “whether to award support” or “the amount of a support award.” But, the T/CT can consider federal disability benefits in determining what orders to enter for payment on support arrears judgments. Rationale: (1) 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) states: “Payment of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” The Supreme Court, in Rose v.